Head Office

INTRODUCTION

 

The Department of Transport was constituted by Government Order No.T6811:6865 RT :53-54:10 Dated 03-03-1955 vide Notification 4285-98 MV-23-56-57 Dated 27-08-1956. Then it was named as Motor Vehicles Department. Thereafter, the Department was re-named as TRANSPORT DEPARTMENT.  The primary thrust areas of the Department are enforcement of Motor Vehicles Act and Rules and collection of Tax.

The Department is mainly responsible for regulation of the use of Motor Vehicles in the State and collection of tax on Motor Vehicles, Road Safety, Control of Air and Noise pollution in accordance with the provisions of the following Acts and Rules:

  1. The Motor Vehicles Act 1988 (Central Act 59 of 1988)
  2. Central Motor Vehicles Rules, 1989
  3. The Karnataka Motor Vehicles Rules, 1989
  4. The Karnataka Motor Vehicles Taxation Act 1957 (Karnataka Act 35 of 1957)
  5. The Karnataka Motor Vehicles Taxation Rules, 1957.

 

ADMINISTRATIVE SETUP  

                

Commissioner for Transport and Road Safety  is the head of the department  and he is assisted by the following officers at the head quarters.

  1. Additional Commissioner for Transport, Administration
  2. Additional Commissioner for Transport, Environment & E-Governance
  3. Additional Commissioner for Transport and Secretary, KSTA
  4. Additional Commissioner for Transport, Enforcement  South
  5. Additional Commissioner for Transport, Road Safety Cell
  6. Additional Commissioner for Transport, Bengaluru Urban
  7. Legal Adviser
  8. Assistant Director of Statistics
  9. Financial Adviser(Accounts) - 1
  10. Financial Adviser(Audit) - 2
  11. Assistant Law Officers - 2
  12. Assistant Secretaries - 4

Apart from the above a Additional Commissioner for Transport (Enforcement- North) is stationed at  Dharwad and looks after the enforcement activities of the Belagavi and Kalaburagi Divisions.

          The Joint commissioners for Transport at other Divisions supervise and guide the DCT & Senior RTOs/ RTOs and ARTOs working in their jurisdictions. These officers frequently conduct cursory and surprise infections of their sub ordinate offices. Further these officers also function as Appellate Authorities in respect of Driving licences, conductor licences, registration of vehicles, renewal of registration certificates of Non-Transport Vehicles, renewal, suspension and cancellation of Fitness certificates of Transport vehicles and Tax matters.

 

  • Head Office Contact Information 

 

 Address

 

Office of the Commissioner for Transport,

1 st Floor, 'A' Block, TTMC Building,

Shantinagar, Bengaluru - 560027

 Contact No.  080 - 22214900
 Whats App Number  9449863459
 e-Mail ID  tdkarnataka@gmail.com
 Facebook Page

https://www.facebook.com/Transport-Department-Karnataka-590994607911069/

 Twitter ID https://twitter.com/tdkarnataka

 

 

 

Past Commissioners

Sr.No.

Sriyuths

From

To

1.

Henjarappa, I.A.S.

01.11.1956

06.12.1958

2.

D'Mello, I.A.S.

06.12.1958

24.12.1958

3.

Veeraraja Urs, I.A.S.

24.12.1958

19.05.1959

4.

Malleshaiah, I.A.S.

19.05.1959

01.04.1962

5.

D'Mello, I.A.S.

01.04.1962

11.06.1962

6.

Samuel Appaji, I.A.S.

12.06.1962

27.08.1965

7.

Md. Vajeer Ahmed, I.A.S.

28.08.1965

27.02.1966

8.

G.H. Adirajaiah, I.A.S.

28.02.1966

03.05.1967

9.

Siddaiah Puranik, I.A.S.

04.05.1967

17.09.1970

10.

K. Lakshman Rao, I.A.S.

18.09.1970

15.01.1971

11.

V.S. Bhat, I.A.S.

15.01.1971

04.08.1972

12.

S.H. Ahmed, I.A.S.

15.09.1972

15.07.1976

13.

A.M.R. Moses, I.A.S.

15.07.1976

17.09.1976

14.

G.B. Deshapande, I.A.S.

17.09.1976

14.09.1977

15.

S.R. Vijay, I.A.S.

15.09.1977

02.02.1978

16.

M.L. Chandrakeerthi, I.A.S.

02.02.1978

23.01.1980

17.

A.R. Nijamuddin, I.P.S.

23.01.1980

30.12.1980

18.

Renuka Vishwanath, I.A.S.

08.01.1981

14.08.1981

19.

S.M. Patnayak, I.A.S.

14.08.1981

07.04.1982

20.

Palguni Rajkumar, I.A.S.

07.04.1982

11.06.1984

21.

F.T.R. Coloso, I.P.S.

11.06.1984

21.05.1986

22.

Shantakumari Devaraj, I.A.S.

21.05.1986

11.09.1987

23.

Usha Ganesh, I.A.S.

11.09.1987

01.06.1989

24.

K. Jairaj, I.A.S.

01.06.1989

03.04.1991

25.

H.K. Shivanand, I.A.S.

03.04.1991

24.04.1993

26.

Ramesh Kumar, I.A.S.

24.04.1993

24.02.1995

27.

Subhash Bharani, I.P.S.

24.02.1995

22.05.1995

28.

B.L. Sridhar, I.A.S.

22.05.1995

24.06.1996

29.

Subhash Bharani, I.P.S.

24.06.1996

18.05.1998

30.

B. Parthasarathi, I.A.S.

18.05.1998

27.01.2001

31.

M.G Halappanavar, I.A.S.

27.01.2001

01.06.2001

32.

T. Thimegowda, I.A.S.

01.06.2001

24.04.2003

33.

I.M. Vittala Murthy, I.A.S.

01.07.2003

30.07.2004

34.

Om Prakash, I.P.S.

30.07.2004

22.06.2006

35.

M.C. Narayana Gowda, I.A.S.

22.06.2006

21.08.2007

36.

M. Lakshminarayana, I.A.S.

21.08.2007

16.07.2008

37.

Bhaskar Rao, I.P.S.

16.07.2008

02.05.2011

38.

T. Shama Bhat, I.A.S.

05.05.2011

13.09.2012

39.

K.R. Srinivasa, I.A.S.

13.09.2012

05.07.2013

40.

K. Amaranarayana, I.A.S.

05.07.2013

31.07.2014

41.

Dr. Ramegowda, I.A.S.

01.08.2014

31.07.2016

42.

M.K. Aiyappa, I.A.S.

22.09.2016

23.03.2017

43.

B. Dayananda, I.P.S

23.03.2017

19.04.2018

44.

Naveen Raj Singh, I.A.S

19.04.2018

16.07.2018

45.

V. P. Ikkeri, I.A.S

16.07.2018

06.09.2019

46.

N. Shivakumar, I.P.S.

06.09.2019

 

 

Profile of Officers

Sr. No

Profile of Officers

Contact Details

1.

N. ShivakumarI.P.S.

Commissioner for Transport and Road Safety.

Bengaluru.

Phone : 080-22214900,

Fax : 080 22235804

Mob : 

Email : transcom@nic.in

2

Umashankar B. P., B.E. (Mech), M.B.A(Finance),

Additional Commissioner for Transport

(Administration)

Phone : 91-080-22235176

Mob : 9449863212

Email : jctadmn-tran-ka@nic.in

3

Shivaraj B. Patil , B.E. (Mech), D.B.M.,L.L.M

Additional Commissioner for Transport

(Environment & e-Governance)

Phone : 91-080-22243717

Mob : 9449863215

Email : jcteeg-tran-ka@nic.in

4

Hemantha Kumara L,

Additional Commissioner for Transport and Secretary, KSTA.

Bengaluru.

Phone : 91-080-22272461

Fax : 080 22272461

Mob : 9449863213

Email : jctsta-tran-ka@nic.in

5

Shivaraj B. Patil , B.E. (Mech), D.B.M.,L.L.M

Additional Commissioner for Transport

(Enforcement- South) (Incharge)

Bengaluru.

Phone : 91-080-22236698

Fax : 080 22232459

Mob : 9449863214

Email : jctenfs-tran-ka@nic.in

6

Maruti Sambrani ,  B.E. (Mech), M.B.A.,

Additional Commissioner for Transport

(Enforcement- North) Dharwad.

Tele-Fax: 0836-2322206,

Mob : 9449863216

Email : jctenfn-tran-ka@nic

7

 L. Narendra Holker, B.E. (Mech), M.Tech., F.I.E.,

Additional Commissioner for Transport and Director, Road Safety Cell, Bengaluru.

Phone : 080-22371120

Mob : 8762635788

Email: rscdirector@yahoo.in

8

J .Gnanendra Kumar , B.E. (Mech), M.B.A, PGDHRM, (ADDL Incharge)

Additional Commissioner for Transport, Bengaluru Urban

Phone : 91-080-22271100

Fax : 080-22271100

Mob : 9449863217

Email : jctbng-tran-ka@nic.in

9

C SHIKHA, IAS

Managing Director

(Devraj Urs Truck Terminal ) (Incharge)

Bengaluru.

Phone : 080- 22223753/22223758

Email : dduttl.1980@gmail.com

10

M.P.  Omkareshwari

Joint Commissioner for Transport

(Bengaluru Rural Division)

Phone : 080-22866670 ,

Mob : 9449863221

Email : dctbngr-tran-ka@nic.in

11

Dr. C.T. Murthy,

Joint Commissioner for Transport

(Mysuru Division)

Phone : 0821-2330347

Mob : 9449863223

Email : dctmys-tran-ka@nic.in

12

K. T. Halaswamy,

Joint Commissioner for Transport

(Shivamogga Division)

Phone : 08182-278045/46,

Mob : 9449863224

Email : dctsmg-tran-ka@nic.in

13

J. Purushothama, B.E. (Mech),

Joint Commissioner for Transport

(Belagavi Division)

Phone : 0831-2423900,

Mob : 9449863225

Email : dctbgm-tran-ka@nic.in

14

C. Mallikarjun, B.E. (Mech),

Joint Commissioner for Transport

(Kalaburagi Division)

Phone : 08472-248005,

Mob : 9449863226

Email : dctglb-tran-ka@nic.in

 

 

JURISDICTION OF ALL REGIONAL/ASSISTANT REGIONAL TRANSPORT OFFICES OF THE KARNATAKA STATE

 

JURISDICTION OF REGIONAL TRANSPORT OFFICE,BENGALURU CENTRAL(KA-01),KORAMANGALA.

Sr.No.

Name of the Area

Sr.No.

Name of the Area

1

Adugodi

27

Langford Garden

2

Agara

28

Langford Road

3

Anepalya

29

Langford Town

4

Badami House

30

Maciwer Town

5

Ballepurpet

31

Manavarthipet

6

Bamboo Bazar

32

Mavalli

7

Chamarajpet

33

Mestripalya

8

Chickpet

34

Parvathipuram

9

Chikka Adugodi

35

Rajbhavan

10

Chikkamadivala

36

Ranasingh pet

11

Cubbon Park

37

Ravindra Kalakshetra

12

Cubbonpet

38

Richmond Circle

13

Doddapet

39

Sampigehalli Extn.

14

Egipura

40

Shankarapuram

15

H.S.R.Layout

41

Shanthinagar

16

Holsurpet

42

Shinavagal

17

Hombegowdanagar

43

Sudhamanagar

18

John nagar

44

Sultanpet

19

K.G. Circle

45

Townhall

20

K.R.Circle

46

Unity Building

21

K.S.C.A.Stadium

47

Upparahalli

22

Kalasipalyam

48

Vanivilas Circle

23

Kattapalya

49

Vegetable Garden

24

Koramangala

50

Victory Hall

25

Kumaragundi

51

Vidhana Soudha

26

Lalbagh

52

Visveswarapuram

 

JURISDICTION OF REGIONAL TRANSPORT OFFICE, BENGALURU WEST(KA-02), RAJAJINAGAR.

Sr.No.

Name of the Area

Sr.No.

Name of the Area

1

A.S. Chari Street

39

Kotirayagutta

2

Agrahara Dasarahalli

40

Krishna Iyengar Road

3

Akkipet

41

Laggere

4

Anjanappa Gardens

42

LIC Colony

5

Aralepet

43

Madabalu Hobli

6

Asiantic Buildings

44

Magadi Chord Road Layout

7

Bapujinagar

45

Magadi Kasaba

8

Basaveswaranagar

46

Mahalakshmi Extn.

9

Bashyamnagar

47

Mariyappanapalya

10

Bhashyam Road

48

Maruthi Extn.

11

Binnypet

49

Milk Colony

12

Binyston Garden

50

Moodalapalya

13

Bovipalya

51

Nagappa Block

14

Central Jail

52

Okalipura

15

Chickpet Road

53

Padarayanapura

16

Chokkasandra

54

Peenya

17

Cholanayakanahalli Panchayat

55

Play Ground

18

Cholarapalya

56

Rajajinagar

19

Dasarahalli

57

Ramachandrapura

20

Dayanandanagar

58

Rayapuram

21

Erappa Block

59

Royan Road

22

Gandhinagar

60

Saniguruvanahalli

23

Gayathri Nagar

61

Sarvodayanagara

24

Goodshed Road

62

Shivanahalli

25

Gopalapura

63

Shivapura

26

Guddahalli

64

Sri Gandadakaval

27

Herohalli Panchayat

65

SrigandhadaKaval Higgenahalli

28

Hosalli

66

Sriramapuram

29

Hosalli Extension

67

Subramanya Nagar

30

Hurtupet

68

Sunkadakatte

31

Jagajeevanram Nagar

69

Swantatrapalya

32

Jalandhi Palya

70

Tank Bund Road

33

Jodihally

71

Tavarekere Panchayat

34

Kamakshipalya

72

Turukara Palya (Blore city)

35

Karnataka Housing Board Colony

73

Upparpet

36

Kempapura Agrahara

74

Vaddarapalya

37

Kempegowda Road

75

Vijayanagar

38

Kethamaranahalli

 

 

 

JURISDICTION OF REGIONAL TRANSPORT OFFICE, BENGALURU EAST (KA-03), INDIRANAGAR. 

Sr.No.

Name of the Area

Sr.No.

Name of the Area

1

Agaram

29

Kadram Palya

2

Appareddy Palya

30

Kallenahalli

3

Ashoknagar

31

Kammanahalli

4

Austin Town

32

Kodihalli

5

Blore East Railway Station

33

Lingamangala

6

Byappanahalli

34

Lingarajapura

7

Challaghatta

35

Machali Betta

8

Chikkabanasawadi

36

Madavaraya Mudaliyar Road

9

Church Road

37

Maruthi Sevanagar

10

Cleveland Town

38

Murphy Town

11

Coles Park

39

Nagannanapalya

12

Commercial Street

40

Neelasandra

13

Cooks Town

41

Parade Grounds

14

Cox Town

42

Pillamma Garden Extn.

15

Dickenson Road

43

Richards Town

16

Doddakunte

44

Richmond Town

17

Dommalur Extn.

45

Sevanagar

18

Dukanahalli

46

Someswarapura

19

Elagondana Palya

47

St.Johns Town

20

Frazer Town

48

Subbayyapalya

21

Gandhi Statue

49

Thippasandra

22

Gouthampura

50

Trinity Circle

23

Grass Farm

51

Ukada Palya

24

Hainess Road

52

Ulsoor

25

Indiranagar

53

Vannarpet

26

Jeevan Bheema Nagar

54

Veerapilly Street

27

Jeevanahalli

55

Viveknagar

28

Jogupalyam

 

 

 

JURISDICTION OF REGIONAL TRANSPORT OFFICE,BENGALURU NORTH(KA-04),YESWANTHAPURA 

Sr.No.

Name of the Area

Sr.No.

Name of the Area

1

Ananda Rao Circle

34

Mannarayanapalya

2

Annayappa Block

35

Mariyannanapalya

3

Ashoknagar

36

Matadahalli

4

BENGALURU Cantonment

37

Mathikere

5

Benson Town

38

Medaralingapalya

6

Bhupasandra

39

Munireddy Palya

7

Chikkabanavara

40

Nagashetti halli

8

Chinnappa Garden

41

Nehru Nagar

9

Cholanayakanahalli

42

P & T Colony

10

Devarajeevanahalli

43

Palace Orchard

11

Devasandra

44

Platform Road

12

Dinnur

45

Pottary Town

13

Diwanarapalya

46

Purnapuram Gokula Extn.

14

Dobbaspet

47

Race Cours

15

Gangamma Circle

48

Race Course Road

16

Gangenahalli

49

Rajamahal Vilas Extn.

17

Geddalahalli

50

Ranganathapuram

18

Govindapura

51

Sachdananda Nagar

19

Guddadahlli

52

Seshadripuram

20

Guttahalli

53

Shampura

21

Hanumanthapuram

54

Shivajinagar

22

Hebbal

55

Sripuram

23

High Ground

56

Subedar Chatram Road

24

I.T.I. Colony

57

Subedarpalya

25

Jalahalli (East)

58

Tasker Town

26

Jayamahal

59

Upparahalli

27

Kaval Byrasandra

60

Vasanthanagar

28

Kempapura

61

Veerannanapalya

29

Kempegowda Tower

62

Venkatarangapuram

30

Kodandaramapuram

63

Viswanathanagarahalli

31

Kumara Park

64

Vyalikaval

32

Madigarpalya

65

Williams Town

33

Malleswaram

66

Yeshwanthapura

 

JURISDICTION OF REGIONAL TRANSPORT OFFICE,BENGALURU SOUTH (KA-05),JAYANAGAR 

Sr.No.

Name of the Area

Sr.No.

Name of the Area

1

Arjanapura

23

Kanakapura Road

2

Ashokanagar

24

Karisandra

3

Avalahalli

25

Kathreguppe

4

Banashankari

26

Kattalpalya

5

Banashankari II Stage

27

Konanakunte

6

Banashankari Layout

28

Kothanurdinne

7

Bank Colony

29

Kumaraswamy Layout

8

BTM Layout 1st Stage

30

Model House Block Colony

9

Bunnerghatta Road upto Meenakshi Temple

31

Padmanabha Nagar

10

Byrasandra Extension

32

Puttenahalli

11

Chikka Kalasandra

33

RBI Layout

12

Chikkalasandra

34

Sarakki Layout

13

Chinnayanapalya

35

Siddapura

14

Gavipuram Extension

36

Sonnenahalli

15

Hosakere halli

37

Talagattapura

16

Ittimadu

38

Tata Silk Farm

17

J.P.Nagar 6 to 8th Stage

39

Thavarekere

18

Jayanagar

40

Thayappanahalli

19

Jayanagar Extension

41

Thyagarajanagara

20

Jayatarayanapuram

42

Yadiyur

21

John Naga

43

Yadiyur Nagasandra

22

Kadarenahalli

44

Yalachenahalli

 

JURISDICTION OF REGIONAL TRANSPORT OFFICE,ELECTRONIC CITY,  BENGALURU (KA-51)

Sr.No.

Name of the Area

Sr.No.

Name of the Area

1

Arakere

9

Hosur Sarjapur Road

2

Bannerghatta road beyond
Meenakshi Temple

10

Hosur Road from Silk board to Attibele

3

Begur

11

Huskoor

4

Belandoor

12

Mangammana Palya

5

Bommana hally

13

Mico Layout

6

BTM Layout II Stage & beyond

14

Outer ring road

7

Electronic city

15

Roopena Agrahara

8

Electronic city road beyond meenakshi temple

 

 

 

JURISDICTION OF REGIONAL TRANSPORT OFFICE, CHANDAPURA,  BENGALURU (KA-59).

Sr.No.

Name of the Area

1

Anekal Taluk

2

Jigani

3

Attibele

4

Sarjapura

5

Chandapura

 

JURISDICTION OF REGIONAL TRANSPORT OFFICE, YELAHANKA NEW TOWN, BENGALURU (KA-50)

Sr.No.

Name of the Area

Sr.No.

Name of the Area

1

Abbigere

21

KHB Colony

2

Allalasandra

22

Kodigenahalli

3

Ananthapura

23

Kogilu Agrahara

4

Arkavathi Layout

24

Koti Hosahalli

5

Attur

25

M.S. Palya

6

Byatarayanapura

26

Mother Diary

7

Chikka Bommasandra

27

Nehru Nagar

8

Chikkasandra

28

Puttanahalli

9

Coffee Board Layout

29

Rajeev Gandhi Nagar

10

Colonies beyond Outer Ring Road

30

Ramachandrapura

11

CRPF

31

Sahakaranagara

12

Defence (IAF)

32

Shingapura

13

Dodda Bommasandra

33

Srinivasapura

14

GKVK

34

Tata Nagar

15

Guddahalli

35

Thindlu

16

Hebbala

36

Vidyaranyapura

17

Jakkur

37

Yelahanka

18

Judicial Layout

38

Yelahanka New Town

19

Katigenahalli

39

Yelahanka Satellite Town

20

Kempapura

 

 

 

JURISDICTION OF REGIONAL TRANSPORT OFFICE, JNANABHARATHI, BENGALURU (KA-41)

Sr.No.

Name of the Area

Sr.No.

Name of the Area

1

Andaralli

26

Mailasandra

2

Anjaneyaswamy Layout

27

Mallathalli

3

Annapoorneshwarinagar

28

N.G.E.F. Layout

4

Arehalli

29

N.G.O. Layout

5

Avalahalli

30

Nagarabhavi 1 to 4th Stage

6

B.E.L. Layout

31

Nagendra Block

7

Banashankari 3rd Stage

32

Nayandahalli

8

BDA Complex

33

P.E.S. College

9

BEML Layout Stage 1 to 4

34

Papareddy Palya

10

Bidire

35

Pattanagere

11

Byatarayanapura

36

Poornapragna Housing Society Layout

12

Chandra Layout

37

Poornapragna Nagar

13

Channasandra Layout

38

R.V.College

14

Dodda Aladamara

39

Rajarajeshwarinagar

15

Girinagara

40

Ramohalli

16

Hale Guddadahalli

41

Remco Layout

17

Hosakere halli

42

Shrinagara

18

Income Tax Layout

43

Srinivasapura

19

Janapriyanagar

44

Syndicate Bank Layout

20

Jnanabharathi

45

Thavarekere

21

Kengeri

46

Thippagondanahalli

22

Kengeri Upanagara

47

Timber Yard Layout

23

Kodipura

48

Ullala

24

Kumbalagoodu

49

Vishwaneedam

25

Machohalli

 

 

 

JURISDICTION OF REGIONAL TRANSPORT OFFICE,K.R.PURAM, BENGALURU (KA-53)

Sr.No.

Name of the Area

Sr.No.

Name of the Area

1

A. Narayanapura

18

K.R. Puram Hobli

2

Avalahalli

19

K.R.Puram

3

B. Narayanapura

20

Kaggadasapura

4

Banasavadi

21

Kalkere

5

Bidharahalli

22

Kalyananagar

6

Channasandra Kasthoorinagar

23

Kammanahalli

7

Defence Accounts Emplyees Layout

24

Kattigehalli

8

Devanagudi

25

Kodi

9

Devasandra

26

Mahadevapura

10

Garudacharapalya

27

Ramamoorthynagar

11

H.B.R. Layout

28

Soorahunase

12

Hennur

29

Thamboochetti Palya

13

Herandahalli

30

Vagata

14

Hoodi & Industrial Area

31

Varthoor

15

Hosakote taluk

32

Virgo city

16

I.T.I.Layout

33

White Field

17

I.T.P.L.

 

 

 

JURISDICTION OF REGIONAL TRANSPORT OFFICE, NELAMANGALA (KA-52), BENGALURU RURAL DISTRICT

Sr.No.

Name of the Area

1

Arishinakunte

2

Dasanapura Purasabhe

3

Dobaspet

4

Hesarughatta Hobali

5

Nelamangala Taluk

6

Thyamagondlu

 

JURISDICTION OF REGIONAL TRANSPORT OFFICE, RAMANAGARA (KA-42)

Sr.No.

Name of the Area

Area/Taluk

1

RTO RAMANAGARA

Ramanagar, Channapatna, Magadi & Kanakapura Taluks.

 

JURISDICTION OF REGIONAL TRANSPORT OFFICE, DEVANAHALLI (KA-43)

Sr.No.

Name of the Area

Area/Taluk

1

ARTO DEVANAHALLI

Devanahalli & Doddaballapura Taluks

 

JURISDICTION OF REGIONAL TRANSPORT OFFICE, BENGALURU RURAL DIVISION.

Sr.No.

Name of the Area

Area/Taluk

1

RTO TUMAKURU (KA-06)

Tumakuru, Kunigal & Gubbi Taluks

2

ARTO TIPTUR (KA-44)

Tiptur, Turuvekere & Chikkanayakanahalli Taluks

3

RTO KOLAR (KA-07)

Kolar, Srinivasapura, Mulbagal Taluks.

4

ARTO K.G.F. (KA-08)

K.G.F. Town, Bangarpet, & Malur Taluks

5

RTO CHIKKABALLAPURA(KA-40)

Chikkaballapura, Gowribidanur, Bagepalli, Sidlaghatta & Chintamani Taluks.

6

ARTO MADHUGIRI(KA-64)

Madhugiri,Sira,Koratagere,Pavagada Taluks.

7

ARTO CHINTAMANI(KA-67)

 

 

JURISDICTION OF REGIONAL TRANSPORT OFFICE, MYSURU DIVISION.

Sr.No.

Name of the Area

Area/Taluk

1

RTO MYSURU EAST-(KA-55)

T, Narasipura Taluk,
BENGALURU-MYSURU Road via-Banni Mantapa, Sayyajirao Road, Chamundipura Circle, Vidyaranyapuram- Nanjanagud Link Road, Areas extending towards East..

2

RTO MYSURU WEST (KA-09)

Nanjanagud Taluk, BENGALURU-MYSURU Road via-Banni Mantapa, Sayyajirao Road, Chamundipura Circle, Vidyaranyapuram- Nanjanagud Link Road Areas extending towards West.

3

RTO MANDYA (KA-11)

Malavalli, Maddur, Mandya, Srirangapatna & Pandava Pura Taluks

4

RTO HASSAN (KA-13)

Hassan,Arasikere, Holenarasipura, Channarayapatna, Arakalgud Taluks.

5

ARTO HUNASUR (KA-45)

Hunasuru, Priyapatna, H.D.Kote & K.R.Nagar Taluks.

6

ARTO SAKALESHPURA (KA-46)

Sakaleshpura, Alur & Belur Taluks.

7

ARTO NAGAMANGALA (KA-54)

Nagamangala & K.R.Pet Taluks

8

RTO MADIKERI (KA-12)

Madikeri, Somavarpet & Virajpet Taluks.

 

JURISDICTION OF REGIONAL TRANSPORT OFFICE, SHIVAMOGGA DIVISION.

Sr.No.

Name of the Area

Area/Taluk

1

RTO SHIVAMOGGA (KA-14)

SHIVAMOGGA, Bhadravathi & Theerthahalli Taluks.

2

ARTO SAGAR (KA-15)

Sagar, Soraba, Shikaripura, & Hosanagar Taluks.

3

RTO CHITHRADURGA (KA-16)

Chithradurga District.

4

RTO DAVANAGERE (KA-17)

Davanagere District.

5

RTO CHIKKAMAGALURU (KA-18)

Chikkamagaluru District.

6

RTO MANGALURU(KA-19)

MANGALURU, B.C.Road & Moodabidire.

7

RTO UDUPI (KA-20)

Udupi District.

8

RTO PUTTUR (KA-21)

Puttur & Sulya Taluks.

9

ARTO BANTWALA (KA-70)

Bantwal  & Belthangady Taluks.

 

JURISDICTION OF REGIONAL TRANSPORT OFFICE, BELAGAVI DIVISION.

Sr.No.

Name of the Area

Area/Taluk

1

RTO BELAGAVI (KA-22)

BELAGAVI & Khanapur Taluks

2

RTO CHIKKODI (KA-23)

Chikkodi, Raibagh, Athani, Old Sankeswara Legislative Assembly Area.

3

ARTO GOKAK (KA-49)

Gokak, 1 Hobali & 3 Villages from Hukkeri Taluks.

4

ARTO BAILAHONGALA (KA-24)

Bailahongala, Savadatti, & Ramadurga Taluks

5

RTO GADAG (KA-26)

Gadag, Mundaragi, Shirahatti, Naragunda, & Rona Taluks.

6

RTO HAVERI (KA-27)

Haveri, Hanagal, Shiggao & Savanoor Taluks.

7

RTO VIJAYAPURA (KA-28)

Vijayapura, Muddebihal, Basavana Bagewad, Indi, & Sindhagi Taluks.

8

RTO BAGALKOT (KA-29)

Bagalkot, Hunagund, Bilagi & Badami Taluks

9

RTO SIRSI (KA-31)

Sirsi, Siddapura, Yellapura, Mundagod, Haliyal & Dhandeli Taluks

10

ARTO HONNAVARA (KA-47)

Honnavara, Bhatkal, & Kumata Taluks

11

RTO KARWAR (KA-30)

Karwar, Joyda, & Ankola Taluks

12

ARTO DANADELI (KA-65)

Dandeli, Joyda, Haliyal Taluks

13

ARTO RANIBENNUR (KA-68)

Ranibennur,  Hirekerur & Byadagi Taluks

14

ARTO RAMADURGA(KA-69)

 

 

JURISDICTION OF REGIONAL TRANSPORT OFFICE, KALABURAGI DIVISION.

Sr.No.

Name of the Area

Area/Taluk

1

RTO KALABURGI- (KA-32)

Kalaburgi, Sedam, Chittapura, Chincholli, Alanda, Jevargi, Afjalpura Taluks.

2

RTO YADGIR (KA-33)

Yadgir, Shahapur, Surapura Taluks

3

RTO BIDAR (KA-38)

Bidar & Aurad Taluks

4

ARTO BHALKI (KA-39)

Bhalki, Basava Kalyana & Humnabad Taluks.

5

RTO BALLARI (KA-34)

Bellary, & Siruguppa Taluks.

6

RTO HOSPET (KA-35)

Hospet, Koodlagi, Sandur, Hoovina Hadagali.

7

RTO RAICHUR (KA-36)

Raichur, Manvi, Sindhanur, Lingasurgur, & Devadurga Taluks.

8

RTO KOPPALA (KA-37)

 Koppala,Kushthagi,Yelaburga,Gangavathi Taluks

 

 

 

Last Updated: 30-06-2020 12:36 PM Updated By: Admin